The Arts Club Stage

10:00-11:00 

Beyond Satire

ARMANDO IANNUCCI, the creator of The Thick of It, Veep and The Death of Stalin, talks to Simon Sebag Montefiore about his life’s work and his next project, The Personal History of David Copperfield

11:30-12:30    

From Stalingrad to Arnhem

SIR ANTONY BEEVOR, celebrated military historian, talks to Allan Mallinson about his latest book and life’s work

14:00-15:00     

How to Stay Married

ALAIN DE BOTTON, philosopher, writer and creator of The School of Life, talks to Tanya Byron about the key to marital bliss

15:30-16:30    

Making a drama: books, scripts, stars, screen

Chair: John Preston
Panellists: Paula Byrne, Stephen Frears, Hanif Kureishi, Sarah Waters, Ruth Wilson

17:00-18:00    

Walking the Tightrope: the dreams and perils of female power

Chair: Tina Brown
Panellists: Cherie Blair, Dame Helena Morrissey, Priti Patel, June Sarpong

The Great Hall

10:00-11:00  

The Pity of War: a century on, was the Great War justified?

Chair: David Reynolds
Panellists: Niall Ferguson, Margaret MacMillan, Allan Mallinson, David Olusoga

11:30-12:30    

Putin, Spooks and Honeytraps: the inside story of modern espionage

Chair: Christopher Andrew
Panellists: Sir Richard Dearlove, Richard Davenport-Hines, Ben Judah, Adam Zamoyski

14:00-15:00     

Loud and Clear

SIR HARRY EVANSrevered editor and author, talks to Andrew Roberts about real news and the importance of good writing

15:30-16:30     

Taming Nature: from science to gardens

Chair: Kirsty Lang
Panellists: Mary KeenNatalie Livingstone and Andrea Wulf

17:00-18:00 

Through Amber Eyes

EDMUND DE WAAL, artist and award-winning author of The Hare with Amber Eyes, talks to James Harding about family, legacy and the art of memory

The Arts Club Stage

10:00-11:00    

Passion for the Past: what makes TV history compelling

Chair: Sir Simon Schama
Panellists: Dan Jones, Suzannah Lipscomb, David Olusoga

11:30-12:30  

Queens: how to rule and be remembered

Chair: Flora Fraser
Panellists: HRH Princess Michael of Kent, Helen CastorRobert Hardman, Robert Lacey, Kate Williams

14:00-15:00    

The Future of Art: creativity in an age of disruption

Chair: Tristram Hunt
Panellists: Oliver Barker, Harry BlainJake ChapmanRachel Wang

15:30-16:30     

Walking with Destiny

Eminent historians, ANDREW ROBERTS and Simon Sebag Montefiore discuss what inspired our greatest ever leader, Winston Churchill

17:00-18:00

Our Unsettled Times: Brexit, Corbyn and other matters

Chair: Jonathan Freedland
Panellists: Philip CollinsKwasi Kwarteng, Anne McElvoy, Stephen Pollard, Sarah Vine

The Great Hall

10:00-11:00  

The Secret History of Global Power

NIALL FERGUSON, distinguished historian and award winning presenter, talks to Dambisa Moyo about who really pulls the strings and his latest book, The Square and The Tower

11:30-12:30    

My Beautiful Career

HANIF KUREISHI, award winning novelist and Oscar nominee talks to Katie Law about his journey through books, films and television

14:00-15:00     

McMafia

Author of the book behind the hit TV series, MISHA GLENNY talks to Catherine Ostler about Russian Mafia, global crime and the modern day oligarchy

15:30-16:30     

Cities in the Air: how should we live now?

Chair: Simon Jenkins
Panellists: Amanda LeveteIan LivingstoneKen Shuttleworth

17:00-18:00     

Love and Censorship

NAOMI WOLF, author, feminist and politico, discusses sexual freedom through the ages with Natalie Livingstone